Privacy Policy

A-1 Window Manufacturing Ltd.’s Commitment to Your Privacy

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. At A-1 Window Manufacturing Ltd., we promise to respect your privacy. We are also responsible for maintaining and protecting customer information under our control.


A-1 Window Manufacturing Ltd. recognizes that everyone has concerns about how their personal information will be used or shared and that any online relationship has to be based on mutual trust.

The purpose for which customer information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.


In order to complete your order and facilitate billing and collection, or provide you with the information that you request, it will be necessary, at times, to ask for certain personal information such as your name and address, telephone number or email address.

Online Collection of Information

Our website systems only capture personal information identifiable to you, including your email address, when you specifically give them to us to receive information.

As a general policy, no personal information is automatically collected when you visit our site. Non-personal information relating to site traffic and usage is gathered for internal evaluation to help us better serve you.

Limit Use, Disclosure and Retention

We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease personal information to anyone. Customer information is only used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you, as a customer, have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law or disclosure is authorized by the Act.

If you have purchased windows and doors from A-1 Window Manufacturing Ltd., we may also use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, unless you choose to opt-out of receiving these offers. On occasion, we may use a third party to provide services such as mailing services. As a result, these service providers would be provided with the personal information necessary to perform the requested service. Any service provider we use is prohibited from using the information for any purpose other than providing the service A-1 Window Manufacturing Ltd. requests.


Customer information is maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.


A-1 Window Manufacturing Ltd. will be open about its policies and procedures with respect to management of personal information. A-1 Window Manufacturing Ltd. will make this information available in a form that is readily available and generally understandable.

Individual Access

Upon an individual’s request in writing, A-1 Window Manufacturing Ltd. will inform that individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and the individual will be given access to that information, except where the law requires or permits A-1 Window Manufacturing Ltd. to deny access. A-1 Window Manufacturing Ltd. may require the individual to provide sufficient information to permit A-1 Window Manufacturing Ltd. to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information.

A-1 Window Manufacturing Ltd. will respond diligently to a proper request, and in any case not later than 30 days after receipt of the request, unless that time is extended according to applicable law. As permitted by applicable law, certain charges may be applicable in respect of certain requests.

Challenging Compliance

A-1 Window Manufacturing Ltd. will investigate all complaints. If A-1 Window Manufacturing Ltd. finds that a complaint is justified, A-1 Window Manufacturing Ltd. will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

A-1 Window Manufacturing Ltd. will from time to time update this privacy statement.

If you would like Additional Information

Should you wish further information concerning your privacy rights in Canada, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at or call toll free at 1.800.282.1376.


Images and copy contained within our website are for information purposes and the viewing enjoyment of our visitors. All image and copyrights are reserved by A-1 Window Manufacturing Ltd.. Copy appearing on our site may not be downloaded, reproduced, retrieved or used in any manner whatsoever without prior written consent from A-1 Window Manufacturing Ltd..

Site Disclaimer

Every attempt is made to provide up-to-date, accurate information on this website. However we can accept no responsibility for any loss, injury or inconvenience sustained through use of this information. We encourage you to verify details considered critical with the relevant sources.